Organic Cured Foti Root Powder  4 oz.

Organic Cured Foti Root Powder 4 oz.

On sale $6.12
Retail Price:$8.74
You save:$2.62(30%)
Stock Level: 4
Code Number:804.2
Latin Name: Polygonum multiflorum
Common Names: Fo-ti Foot

Fo-ti Root, the scientific name of which is Polygonum multiflorum, goes by many different names, the most colorful of which may be He-Sho Wu, a Mandarin name meaning "He has black hair." According to Chinese legend, Fo-ti Root supports youthful vigor in older men**. All Fo-ti Root is cured in a black bean solution during processing. According to Chinese tradition, dried Fo-ti Root should be prepared by boiling it in the same water used to cook black beans; its primary purpose is to restore balance to the body's systems when the yin is weak.** Any herbal therapy should be undertaken under the guidance of a trained, licensed herbalist or other healthcare professional.

Warning: Organic Fo-ti Root, Cured: Contraindicated with diarrhea.

WARNING (California Proposition 65 Statement): This product contains a chemical known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm.

See also

 
 

Recently Viewed Items