Need Help? Order Toll-Free 800-777-1324
 
   
0 ITEM(S) IN YOUR BAG / TOTAL: $0     view cart  
 
  Essential Oils
  Pet Products - NEW!
  Pure Value
  Recent Additions
  Sale Items
  Make An Offer Items!
  Gifts Ideas
  Powdered Supplements
  Spices
  Comprehensive Formulas
  Quantity Discount
  Life Extension Quantity Discount
  Ship For Free Items
  Amino Acids
  Antioxidants*
  Athletic Formulas*
  Bone Health*
  Bulk Sizes
  Cognitive Support*
  Creatine Products
  Enzymes - Digestion*
  Essential Oils and Fats
  Fiber and Pro-Biotics
  Glutamine
  Green Foods
  Healthy Blood Sugar*
  Healthy Weight*
  Heart Health*
  Herbal Products
  Whole Herb Powders
  Hormonal Support*
  Immune Support*
  Joint Support*
  Kids Chewables
  Liver Support*
  Measuring and Packaging
  Minerals
  Mood Support*
  Personal Care
  Prostate Health*
  Protein
  Specialized Products
  Vitamins
  B Vitamins
  Multi Vitamins
  Vitamin C
  Xylitol & Sweetners
Home>Recent Additions

Organic Astragalus Root Powder (Astragalus membranaceus) - 4 oz.

Organic Astragalus Root Powder (Astragalus membranaceus) - 4 oz.

Code Number -853.2-
Your Price:
$10.40
Quantity
Email a friend Email a friend
Add to Wish List Add to Wish List
Description
Latin Name: Astragalus membranaceus
Common Names: Astragalus herb, huang qi, milk vetch

Astragalus root is one of many herbs known by several names. Astragalus membranaceus and Astragalus propinquus are both Latin names for the unique plant more commonly known as Astragalus root. Astragalus comes from the pea family, and has been used for thousands of years in traditional Chinese systems. Astragalus herb is thought to boost overall vitality.**

Astragalus Root is part of the largest genus of the Fabaceae family, with over two thousand members of that large and varied grouping. Astragalus membranceus have an alternate pattern of leaves on each stem. The flowers of the herb are built to attract the attention of pollinators, such as bees or hummingbirds. The flowers of are arranged in patterns of five sepals and five petals. The ovary inside the herb's flower develops into what is recognizably a legume. The roots of organic Astragalus membranaceus have rhizomes within their nodules. These rhizomes can assimilate nitrogen from the atmosphere and put it back into the ground where the plant is growing, which helps to replenish that important nutrient back into the soil. 

A tea is commonly used to promote digestion**. The tea can be made from the dried Astragalus Root. 

When used appropriately, astragalus herb and extract appears to be safe and to have few side effects. However, as with any herbal supplement, always check with your health care provider before taking astragalus root. Pregnant or nursing women should not use astragalus root, as research has not verified its effects.

Daily Serving Size: 1/4 tsp. (750mg)
See also
 Astragalus Extract 500 mg - 90 Veg Capsules
Astragalus Extract 500 mg - 90 Veg Capsules
Your Price: $12.74
Immune Renew™ - 90 Veg Capsules
Immune Renew™ - 90 Veg Capsules
Your Price: $12.70
Air Defense® - 90 Veg Capsules
Air Defense® - 90 Veg Capsules
Your Price: $12.80
Recently Viewed Items
Browse Similar Items