Kava Kava Root Powder - 4oz

Kava Kava Root Powder - 4oz

Your Price: $13.50
Item Currently Out of Stock (See below for other options)
Code Number:-815.2-
Latin Name: Piper methysticum 
Common Names: Kava Kava Root 

Kava Kava Root, also known as Piper methysticum, has mild sedative properties**. Piper methysticum, or Kava Kava Root, is a unique herb found in the tropics and contains compounds known as kavalactones. These compounds may help to keep your mind calm, sharp and clear. Kava Kava Root Powder, is quickly becoming one of America's most popular herbal supplements, due to its purported properties as a relaxant.**
Piper methysticum, or Kava Kava root, is a member of the pepper family and comes from a bush in the South Pacific. The Piper methysticum, Kava Kava Root Cut and Sifted, has been used for over three thousand years for its potential properties as a sedative, muscle relaxant, and diuretic. The root stock of Kava Kava Root is also used in parts of the Pacific at traditional social events as a relaxant. Piper methysticum also plays a large role in cultural and religious ceremonies of the Pacific.**

Warning: US FDA advises that a potential risk of rare, but severe, liver injury may be associated with Kava. Consult a health care practitioner before use, and if taking any medications. Discontinue use if any adverse reactions occur. Not for use by persons under 18 years of age, with alcoholic beverages, or by pregnant or breastfeeding women. Excessive use, or use with products that cause drowsiness, may impair your ability to operate a vehicle or dangerous equipment.

See also

Recently Viewed Items