Cat's Claw Inner Bark Powder Wildcrafted - 4 oz.

Cat's Claw Inner Bark Powder Wildcrafted - 4 oz.

Your Price: $8.25
Code Number:-844.2-
Latin Name: Uncaria tomentosa
Common Names: Cat's Claw Bark
WARNINGS: Not to be used during pregnancy or in women attempting to become pregnant.

Although Cat's Claw Bark, or Uncaria tomentosa, is sold with organic herbs, it is in fact the skin of a tree which grows in much of Central America, where it is still known as vilacora in the Mayan language as well as South America. As the bark of the tropical liana tree, it is not an "herb" in the true sense, though like many organic herbs, Cat's Claw Bark may offer some health support**.

Anthropologists and archaeologists have learned that this Native American herb, dried Uncaria tomentosa, was once used by the Asháninka tribe of Peru for gastro-intestinal support as well as a contraceptive. Some recent clinical research on Cat's Claw Bark, Uncaria tomentosa, has anti-oxidant properties; ground Cat's Claw Bark may also help support a healthy inflammatory response**. 

Like all herbs and spices in bulk, some caution should be exercised when using Cat's Claw Bark or any other natural herb. Pregnant women should avoid taking it. Those who are allergic to coffee or gardenias may also experience negative effects from Uncaria tomentosa.

WARNINGS: Not to be used during pregnancy or in women attempting to become pregnant.

Please note whole powdered herbs from Starwest Botanicals contain no instructions for use. You should consult a qualified herbalist or other health care practitioner before use.

See also

Recently Viewed Items